Grammy Awards 2019: Complete List Of Winners

Promote Your Song or Brand Here Whatsapp only > +2349095635533 

Get your song on itunes, spotify, Apple Music & More Whatsapp +2349095635533

Apply Now For Free Military Scholarships In University Of California For African Students

Free Pilot Scholarship UK & US Application Process

GENERAL

Record of the Year:

“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album of the Year:

Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B
By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Scorpion — Drake
H.E.R. – H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone
Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe
WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther: The Album — Various Artists

Song of the Year:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” —  Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” —  Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
WINNER: “This Is America” —  Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
WINNER: Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

POP

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Colors” — Beck
“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
WINNER: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga
“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera feat. Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
“’S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 feat. Cardi B
“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake feat. Chris Stapleton
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Love is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
WINNER: My Way — Willie Nelson
Nat “King” Cole & Me — Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe) — Seal
The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:

Camila — Camila Cabello
Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson
WINNER: Sweetener — Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma — P!nk
Reputation — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

Best Dance Recording:

“Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond feat. Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure feat. Fatoumata Diawara
“Losing It” — Fisher
WINNER: “Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa feat. Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Singularity — Jon Hopkins
WINNER: Woman Worldwide — Justice
Treehouse — Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides — SOPHIE
Lune Rouge — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

The Emancipation Procrastination —  Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
WINNER: Steve Gadd Band — Steve Gadd Band
Modern Lore — Julian Lage
Laid Black — Marcus Miller
Protocol 4 — Simon Phillips

ROCK

Best Rock Performance:

“Four Out Of Five” — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: “When Good Does Bad” — Chris Cornell
“Made An America” — THE FEVER 333
“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:

“Condemned to the Gallows” — Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
WINNER: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Teeth” — Underoath

Best Rock Song:

“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
WINNER: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album:

Rainier Fog — Alice in Chains
M A N I A — Fall Out Boy
Prequelle — Ghost
WINNER: From the Fires — Greta Van Fleet
Pacific Daydream — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE

Best Alternative Music Album:

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: Colors — Beck
Utopia — Björk
American Utopia — David Byrne
Masseduction — St. Vincent

R&B

Best R&B Performance:

“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
“Summer” — The Carters
“Y O Y” – Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: “Best Part” — H.E.R. feat. Daniel Caesar
“First Began” — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

WINNER (TIE): “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — MAJOR.
WINNER (TIE): “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton feat. Yebba
“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson feat. Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:

WINNER: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel feat. J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

WINNER: Everything Is Love — The Carters
The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
War & Leisure — Miguel
Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album:

Love & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton
Good Thing — Leon Bridges
Honestly — Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: H.E.R. — H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton

RAP

Best Rap Performance:

“Be Careful” — Cardi B
“Nice for What” — Drake
WINNER (TIE): “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
WINNER (TIE): “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera feat. GoldLink
“Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack feat. J. Cole
WINNER: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone feat. 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:

WINNER: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem feat. Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album:

WINNER: Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B
Swimming — Mac Miller
Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle
Daytona — Pusha T
Astroworld — Travis Scott

COUNTRY

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
WINNER: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
WINNER: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris feat. Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rehxa & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:

“Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
WINNER: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album:

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
From A Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:

Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
Beloved — Snatam Kaur
WINNER: Opium Moon — Opium Moon
Molecules Of Motion — Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island —  Jim Kimo West

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
WINNER: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole
The Questions — Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry with Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
If You Really Want — Raul Midón with The Metropole Orkest Conducted by Vince Mendoza
WINNER: The Window — Cécile McLorin Savant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller
Live In Europe — Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads The Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
WINNER: Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed by Scott Barnhart
WINNER: American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
Presence — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances And Other Visions — Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels
WINNER: Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Preito Big Band
West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque — Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“You Will Win” — Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters (Jekalyn Carr)
“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne, songwriter (Koryn Hawthorne)
WINNER: “Never Alone” — Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters (Tori Kelly feat. Kirk Franklin)
“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter (Jonathan McReynolds feat. DOE)
“A Great Work” — Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters (Brian Courtney Wilson)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters (Cory Asbury)
WINNER: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters (Lauren Daigle)
“Joy.” — Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters (for KING AND COUNTRY)
“Grace Got You” — David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters (MercyMe feat. John Reuben)
“Known” — Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters (Tauren Wells)

Best Gospel Album:

One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr
WINNER: Hiding Place — Tori Kelly
Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side — The Walls Group
A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

WINNER: Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle
Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship
Living With A Fire — Jesus Culture
Surrounded — Michael W. Smith
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:

WINNER: Unexpected — Jason Crabb
Clear Skies — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favorite: Revisited By Request — The Isaacs
Still Standing — The Martins
Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:

Prometo — Pablo Alboran
WINNER: Sincera — Claudia Brant
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM — Raquel Sofía
Vives — Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

Claroscura — Aterciopelados
Coastcity — COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné
Gourmet — Orishas
WINNER: Aztlán — Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
WINNER: ¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte
Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez
WINNER: Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:

“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” —  Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:

WINNER: By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette
The Tree Of Forgiveness — John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone — Lee Ann Womack
One Drop Of Truth — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Portraits In Fiddles — Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie
Rivers And Roads — Special Consensus
WINNER: The Travelin’ McCourys – The Travelin’ McCourys
North Of Despair — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside
WINNER: The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy
No Mercy In This Land — Ben Harper & Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

WINNER: Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito
Here In Babylon — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
Cry No More — Danielle Nicole
Out Of The Blues — Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright And The Train — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album:

Whistle Down The Wind — Joan Baez
Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons
Rifles & Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier
Weed Garden — Iron & Wine
WINNER: All Ashore — Punch Brothers

Click Here to Install Abegmusic App | 24hrs Latest music Update

Apply Now For Free Military Scholarships In University Of California For African Students

Study Free in China, Work & do Business & Get Free Visa

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Kreole Rock & Soul — Sean Ardoin
Spyboy — Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa
WINNER: No ‘Ane’i — Kalani Pe’a
Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

REGGAE

Best Reggae Album:

As The World Turns — Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever — Etana
Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley
A Matter Of Time — Protoje
WINNER: 44/876 — Sting & Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC

Best World Music Album:

Deran — Bombino
Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara
Black Times — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
WINNER: Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir
The Lost Songs Of World War II — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S

Best Children’s Album:

WINNER: All the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
Building Blocks — Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar — Falu
Giants Of Science — The Pop Ups
The Nation Of Imagine — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry Audio Books & Storytelling):

Accessory to War — Courtney B. Vance (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)
Calypso — David Sedaris (David Sedaris)
Creative Quest — Questlove
WINNER: Faith – A Journey for All — Jimmy Carter
The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY

Best Comedy Album:

Annihilation — Patton Oswalt
WINNER: Equanimity And The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle
Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers — Jim Gaffigan
Tamborine — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

WINNER: The Band’s Visit — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
My Fair Lady — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Once On This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Call Me By Your Name — Various Artists
Deadpool 2 — Various Artists
WINNER: The Greatest Showman — Various Artists
Lady Bird — Various Artists
Stranger Things — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

WINNER: Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer
Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer
The Shape Of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer
Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
WINNER: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:

WINNER: “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War” — Alan Silvestri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella:

“Batman Theme” (TV) — Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman feat. Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape Of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
WINNER: “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band feat. DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“It Was A Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
WINNER: “Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman feat. Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package:

Be The Cowboy — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
Love Yourself: Tear — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
WINNER: Masseduction — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
The Offering — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
Well Kept Thing — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
I’ll Be Your Girl — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete Recordings — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
WINNER: Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
Too Many Bad Habits — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES

Best Album Notes:

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
The 1960 Time Sessions — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
The Product Of Our Souls: The Sounds And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

Best Historical Album:

Any Other Way — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight… — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
WINNER: Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
WINNER: Colors — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
Earthtones — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
Head Over Heels — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
Voicenotes — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; David Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
WINNER: Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix) — CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)” — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo feat. Justin Jesso)
WINNER: “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

Best Immersive Audio Album:

WINNER: Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
Folketoner — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
Seven Words From The Cross — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
Symbol — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer, Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
John Williams At The Movies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Visions And Variations — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4 — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4 — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

Adams: Doctor Atomic — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
WINNER: Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Lully: Alceste — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, El?na Garan?a, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Verdi: Rigoletto — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance:

Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
Kastalsky: Memory Eternal — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
WINNER: McLoskey: Zealot Canticles — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
Rachmaninov: The Bells — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
Seven Words From The Cross — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

WINNER: Anderson, Laurie: Landfall — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach — The Danish String Quartet
Blueprinting — Aizuri Quartet
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-Andre Hamelin
Visions And Variations — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
Biber: The Mystery Sonatas — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26 — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square — Craig Morris
WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

ARC — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
Mirages — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
WINNER: Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium:

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Gold — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
The John Adams Edition — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
John Williams At The Movies — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
WINNER: Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
Heggie: Great Scott — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
WINNER: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:

“Apes***” — Ricky Saiz, video director; Melodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers (The Carters)
WINNER: “This Is America” — Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (Childish Gambino)
“I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer (Joyner Lucas)
“PYNK” — Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers (Janelle Monáe)
“MUMBO JUMBO” — Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer (Tierra Whack)

Best Music Film:

Life in 12 Bars — Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers (Eric Clapton)
Whitney — Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers (Whitney Houston)
WINNER: Quincy — Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (Quincy Jones)
Itzhak — Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer (Itzhak Perlman)
The King — Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers (Elvis Presley)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply